SPANISH MOTOR INSURERS BUREAU

Spanish Motor Insurers Bureau

Home » Spain: three insurance groups exceed 1 billion € in motor insurance premium.

MAPFRE leads the ranking of motor insurance premiums at the end of 2021. It is the only company that exceeds the barrier of 2 billion € income in the branch.

Last year’s podium in motor insurance is completed by the other two groups with more than 1 billion euros: Grupo Mutua and Allianz Spain. These leading players in the Spanish have a market share of 46%.

The first positions for motor insurance market share in 2021 for Spain

CompanyPremium (mill €)Dif (%)Market share
MAPFRE2,195.440.9519.98%
GRUPO MUTUA1,553.98-1.4914.14%
ALLIANZ1,332.87-4.7412.13%
AXA931.52-4.428.48%
LINEA DIRECTA748.100.876.81%
G. CATALANA OCCIDENTE641.08-1.945.83%
REALE563.850.545.13%
LIBERTY526.150.954.79%
GENERALI507.70-0.544.62%
ZURICH380.104.443.46%

Do you need more information? ICEA (Source of the data)